Articles

O-Train Improvements and Enhancements - Interview with Pat Scrimgeour, Director of Transit Customer Systems and Planning - March 2021

Ottawa's O-Train system continues to move forward with improvements and enhancements to better serve and support customers and passengers. 

In this March 2021 interview with Pat Scrimgeour, Director of Transit Customer Systems and Planning, we discuss some of the improvements and enhancements that are being undertaken on the O-Train. 

Areas discussed include work to allow fare gates at stations and Presto readers on buses directly accepting credit cards and mobile payments, OC Transpo Presto and STO Multi Card usage on each-others networks, Real-Time Information Improvements, Station Retail, Advertising in Stations and Trains, Improvements to customer service involving the social media channels of OC Transpo.

--- 

  • 00:00 - Introduction 
  • 00:20 - Real-Time Information Displays 
  • 04:12 - Train Location Data 
  • 06:06 - Direct Payment at Fare Gates 
  • 10:32 - OC Transpo Presto and STO Multi Card 
  • 15:30 - Station Improvements 
  • 18:43 - Hurdman Station 
  • 19:47 - Station Retail 
  • 22:38 - Advertising in Stations and Trains 
  • 28:00 - OC Transpo Social Media Presence

---

 

Comments 1

Guest - Alain M. on Monday, 29 March 2021 12:59

I really love these videos and appreciate being able to get this information. Thank you for doing this, Shane!

I really love these videos and appreciate being able to get this information. Thank you for doing this, Shane!
Guest
Wednesday, 21 April 2021

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.railfans.ca/